Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

Merlin's Magic Wand recognises that your privacy is important and is committed to preserving it. This policy sets out our policy in relation to any personal information which you supply to us through the use of this website.

How we collect data about you and your use of this web site

You are in control of what information we collect about you. By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. However, if you choose not to share your information some areas of the web site may not be accessible or useable. We may ask you for information about yourself when you apply for charitable awards, donate money or contact us in any other way. We may also invite you to complete surveys or provide us with feedback. We and our appointed advertising company may also collect anonymous information about your use of the web site from cookies and by the use of pixel tags. We may match information gathered from these sources with any information you have given us about yourself for the purposes explained in this policy.

Administration, other non-marketing use and Disclosure

We will use the information you enter on the site for administration purposes and any other purposes made clear in the data entry forms themselves, in any relevant terms or conditions and on any pages or emails which link to such forms.  We may conduct analysis of user traffic.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Merlin's Magic Wand, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. You consent to Merlin’s Magic Wand using the information given on the application form, and further sensitive personal information that may be asked for, to enable Merlin’s Magic Wand to assess, process and audit your application and any future applications Merlin’s Magic Wand may receive from you.

Merlin’s Magic Wand will only hold the information for as long as is reasonably necessary to enable Merlin’s Magic Wand to assess, process and audit any application made by you.

Links to other websites

We use links to improve your experience of our web site. We will always seek to make these links clear, so that you know you have left our web site. However, please be aware that these web sites are owned and run by other companies and organizations and we cannot accept responsibility for any information you choose to divulge to a linked web site. Such websites have their own privacy policies and please check these policies before you submit personal data to them.

Statistical Data

We try to ensure that our web site offers visitors exactly what they are looking for - to help us achieve this goal we may analyse anonymous data collected about how visitors use the web site. We may also collect Internet Protocol addresses to help diagnose problems with our servers and for system administration, but we don't link these addresses to any person's name or identity.

Security and Data Retention

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. You consent to Merlin’s Magic Wand using the information given on the application form, and further sensitive personal information that may be asked for, to enable Merlin’s Magic Wand to assess, process and audit your application and any future applications Merlin’s Magic Wand may receive from you. Merlin’s Magic Wand will only hold the information for as long as is reasonably necessary to enable Merlin’s Magic Wand to assess, process and audit any application made by you.

Accessing and updating

You are entitled to see a copy of any personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us. We are entitled by law to charge a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Contact

Any comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your data are welcomed. Please contact us here or write to:

Sandra Hazel
Manager
Merlin's Magic Wand Charity
3 Market Close
Poole
Dorset
BH15 1NQ

Changes to this policy

Because we are constantly improving our sites there may be developments in how we use your data - all such developments will be promptly notified to you in this policy and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

Merlin's Magic Wand Trustees Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales with Registered Number 06511344. The registered office is located at 3 Market Close, Poole, Dorset BH15 1NQ.

Information About Our Use Of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies.
    These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies.
    They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies.
    These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies.
    These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 45 days.



About us

We believe in putting the magic back into the childhoods of seriously ill, disabled and disadvantaged children. Merlin’s Magic Wand is a charitable trust registered with the UK Charities Commission, registration number 1124081. Merlin’s Magic Wand Trustees Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 06511344.


Receive our Email Newsletter


©2017 Merlin's Magic Wand Trustees Ltd, 3 Market Close, Poole, Dorset, BH15 1NQ. A Semantic Web Site Design